Archives

Exhibition Archive

2019 . 201820172016 . 2015 . 2014 . 2013 . 2012 . 2011 . 2010

2009 .  2008 .  2007 .  2006 .  2005 .  2004 .  2003 .  2002 .  2001 .  2000


2019 Exhibition Schedule

January 25 – February 28
ONLY IN DAWSON
KIAC Members’ Exhibition
Reception Friday, January 25, 7:30PM

March 7 – April 17
Gabriela Jolowicz (Berlin) 
Reception Thursday, March 7, 7:30PM

April 19 – 21
Gillian McDonald
Video Installation as part of the Dawson City International Short Film Festival

April 26 – May 9
END OF YEAR STUDENT EXHIBITION
Yukon School of Visual Arts 
Reception Friday, April 26

May 23 – September 13
TO TALK WITH OTHERS
Ken Anderson (Tlingit/Scandinavian), Lianne Charlie (Northern Tutchone), Valerie Salez (1st Generation Canadian), Doug Smarch Jr. (Tlingit), and Joseph Tisiga (Kaska Dene)
At ODD Gallery / Dänojà Zho Cultural Centre / Yukon School of Visual Arts

August 15 –
The Natural & The Manufactured 2019 (residence + exhibition)
THEN A CUNNING VOICE AND A NIGHT WE SPEND GAZING AT STARS
Emily Johnson & Jen Rae
Curated by Karyn Recollet

September 26 – November 9
CONEY ISLAND, BABY
Gabrielle L’Hirondelle Hill, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Tania Willard and Chandra Melting Talow

November 21 – January
Patrick Lundeen

2018 Exhibition Schedule

January 17 – February 24
Andrée-Anne Roussel (Montréal, QC) | -PATHIE
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, January 17, 7:30PM

March 7 – April 14
Curtis Grahauer (Kelowna, BC) | As far upriver as you can go before having to switch to a pole
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, March 7, 7:30PM

April 27 – May 9
Yukon School of Visual Arts
Artist Talk & Reception Friday, April 27, 6-9pm

May 17 – June 21
Tamika Knutson (Dawson City, YT) | Skin
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, May 17, 7:30PM

June 28 – July 31
Emily Jan (Montreal, QC) | The World is Bound by Secret Knots: Apologues I – X
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, June 28, 7:30PM

August 16 – September 22
The Natural & The Manufactured 2018
Josh Winkler
Lindsay Dobbin
Curated by Michael McCormack
Schedule of events TBA in partnership with the Yukon Riverside Arts Festival

October 4 – November 8
Sam Kinsley (Halifax, NS) | Evidence of Action
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, October 4, 7:30PM

November 15 – December 15
Marianne Pon-Layus (Montreal, QC) | Final Girl
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, November 15, 7:30PM

back to top


2017 Exhibition Schedule


January 26 – February 25, 2017
KIAC Members’ Show The Golden Age of Selfies
Reception Thursday, January 26th, 7:30 PM

March 9 – April 8, 2017
Caitlin Thompson (Calgary AB) | Dandy Lines 
Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, March 9th, 8 PM

 April 28 – May 13
Yukon School of Visual Arts (SOVA) | Year-end Student Show
Reception TBA

 May 18 – June 22, 2017
Tomoyo Ihaya (Vancouver, BC) | Eyes Water Fire
Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, May 18th, 7:30 PM

 June 29 – July 27, 2017
Jamie Ross (Montreal, QC) 
Opening Thursday, June 29th, Performance at 7:30 PM |Reception to follow
Artist Talk Friday, June 30th at 7:30P M
Children’s Activity Friday, June 30th at 10:30 AM (Contact KIAC to reserve a spot)

 Aug 17 – Sept 23, 2017
The Natural & The Manufactured 2017
Curator: Marlaina Buch (Victoria, BC)
Artists: Leila Armstrong (Lethbridge, AB) and Lisa Hirmer (Guelph, ON)
Tall Tales for Short Nights and Warm Planets
Opening receptions, artist talks & curatorial lecture TBA

October 5 – November 4
Rachael Siminovitch (Dawson City, YT) | Backbone
Opening Reception Thursday, October 5, 7:30PM

Nov 15- Dec 16
Robert Hengeveld (Toronto, ON) | Patterns of Migration
Artist Talk and Reception Wednesday, Nov 15th, 7:30 PM

back to top


2016 Exhibition Schedule