Archives

Exhibition Archive

201820172016 . 2015 . 2014 . 2013 . 2012 . 2011 . 2010

2009 .  2008 .  2007 .  2006 .  2005 .  2004 .  2003 .  2002 .  2001 .  2000


2018 Exhibition Schedule

January 17 – February 24
Andrée-Anne Roussel (Montréal, QC) | -PATHIE
Artist Talk & Reception Wednesday, January 17, 7:30PM

March 8 – April 14
Curtis Grahauer (Merrit, BC) | As far upriver as you can go before having to switch to a pole
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, March 8, 7:30PM

April 27 – May 9
Yukon School of Visual Arts

May 17 – June 21
Tamika Knutson (Dawson City, YT) | Skin
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, May 17, 7:30PM

June 28 – July 31
Emily Jan (Montreal, QC) | The Apologues I – X
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, June 28, 7:30PM

August 16 – September 22
The Natural & The Manufactured 2018
Josh Ritter
Lindsay Dobbin
Curated by Michael McCormack
Schedule of events TBA in partnership with the Yukon Riverside Arts Festival

October 4 – November 8
Sam Kinsley (Halifax, NS) | Evidence of Action
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, October 4, 7:30PM

November 15 – December 15
Emily Pon-Layus (Montreal, QC) | new Work
Artist Talk & Reception Thursday, November 15, 7:30PM

 

back to top


2017 Exhibition Schedule


January 26 – February 25, 2017
KIAC Members’ Show The Golden Age of Selfies
Reception Thursday, January 26th, 7:30 PM

March 9 – April 8, 2017
Caitlin Thompson (Calgary AB) | Dandy Lines 
Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, March 9th, 8 PM

 April 28 – May 13
Yukon School of Visual Arts (SOVA) | Year-end Student Show
Reception TBA

 May 18 – June 22, 2017
Tomoyo Ihaya (Vancouver, BC) | Eyes Water Fire
Artist Talk and Reception Thursday, May 18th, 7:30 PM

 June 29 – July 27, 2017
Jamie Ross (Montreal, QC) 
Opening Thursday, June 29th, Performance at 7:30 PM |Reception to follow
Artist Talk Friday, June 30th at 7:30P M
Children’s Activity Friday, June 30th at 10:30 AM (Contact KIAC to reserve a spot)

 Aug 17 – Sept 23, 2017
The Natural & The Manufactured 2017
Curator: Marlaina Buch (Victoria, BC)
Artists: Leila Armstrong (Lethbridge, AB) and Lisa Hirmer (Guelph, ON)
Tall Tales for Short Nights and Warm Planets
Opening receptions, artist talks & curatorial lecture TBA

October 5 – November 4
Rachael Siminovitch (Dawson City, YT) | Backbone
Opening Reception Thursday, October 5, 7:30PM

 

Nov 15- Dec 16
Robert Hengeveld (Toronto, ON) | Patterns of Migration
Artist Talk and Reception Wednesday, Nov 15th, 7:30 PM

 

back to top


2016 Exhibition Schedule