Upcoming Residencies

Dawson City Music Festival Songwriter in Residence
January 1 – January 30, Steve Maloney, St. John’s, NL

February 1 – February 16, MaryAnne Barkhouse, SOVA Artist in Residence

February 1 – February 29, Anna Taylor, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Needlework/Embroidery

March 1-30, Nick Kozak, Toronto, Ontario, Photography

March 3-31 Virginia Mitford, Mayo, Yukon, Watercolour/Photography

Dawson City International Short Film Festival Artists in Residence
April 1-30
Sarah Gignac, Halifax, Nova Scotia

May 1-28, Kerri Flannigan, Victoria, BC, Interdisciplinary

May 1-28, Nena Elder, New Mexico, Drawing

June 1 – July 7, Susan Wolf,  Toronto, Ontario, Interdisciplinary

June 1 – July 7 Claire Falkenerg, Brooklyn, NY, Mixed Media

The Natural & The Manufactured Thematic Exhibition Artists in Residence
July 10 – August 21
Leila Armstrong, Lethbridge, AB
Lisa Hirmer, Guelph, ON

August 24 – September 28, Andy Belanger, Montreal, Quebec, Sculpture/Installation

August 24 – September 28, Madeline Kloepper, Prince George, BC, Drawing and Painting

October 1-30, Tamika Knutson, Dawson City, Yukon
October 1-30, Michelle Provost, Gatineau, QC, Installation, fibre, book work

November 1-30, Life of a Craphead, Toronto, Ontario, Video

December 1-31, Robyn Anderson, Cornerbrook, NL, Drawing, Mixed Media

December 1-31, Remi Dean, BC, Painting

2018 Residents

January, Dawson City Music Festival, Songwriter residence

February 1-28, Avalon Moore, Comics, Nova Scotia

February 1-28, Jeneen Frei Njootli, SOVA Artist in Residence, (Vuntut Gwitchin) Old Crow, Yukon
mixed media, audio, performance and installation

March 5-April 6, Dawson City Film Festival

April 9-May 18, Lily Mead Martin, Visual Art,  BC

April 9-May 18, Megan Green, Sculpture, ON

May 23 -July 3, Jinny Yu, Painting/video, ON

May 23 July 3, April White, Watercolour ,  NL

July 9- Aug 20, Natural and Manufactured/Michael McCormack

Aug 23-Sep 28, Kelly Zantingh,  Multimedia,

Aug 23-Sep 28, Whess Harman,  Beading, BC

October 1-November 30, Faye Mullen, Interdisciplenary, QC

October 1-30, SOVA

November 1-30, Heather Kai Smith, Drawing, BC

December 3-31, Kathleen Hearn, Video/photography,  ON

December 3-31, Bubzee Feller,  Painting, BC